Home About RSS

8th Annual E-Commerce Best Practices Conference

Agenda

Friday, June 24, 2011*

Stanford Law School

8:00 am Registration and Breakfast
Paul Brest Hall, Munger Graduate Residences

8:30 am Welcome
Paul Brest Hall, Munger Graduate Residences

Prof. Mark Lemley, Stanford Law School; Durie Tangri LLP
Ian Ballon, Greenberg Traurig LLP; Stanford Center for E-Commerce
Bill Cosden, Silver Oak Partners LLC


8:45 am E-Commerce Business Circa 2011 – Keynote
Paul Brest Hall, Munger Graduate Residences

Judge Jeremy Fogel, United States District Court,  Northern District of California


10:00 am Break


All tracks will take place in the classroom building of Stanford Law School

10:20 am Track A: Secondary Liability – Converging Standards Under Different Theories of Law -Room 190

  • Copyright, trademark and patent intermediary liability issues
  • Inducement standard (SEB v. Montgomery)
  • Personal liability of directors and officers
  • Investor liability

Moderators:

Prof. Mark Lemley, Stanford Law School; Durie Tangri LLP
Ian Ballon, Greenberg Traurig LLP; Stanford Center for E-Commerce

Speakers:

Terri Chen, Google
Andrew Devore, Amazon.com
Prof. Peter Menell, UC Berkeley School of Law
Tom Rubin, Microsoft
Fred von Lohmann, Google

Track B: E-Commerce Patents: Patent Marketplace to Patent Litigation – Room 280B

  • RPX
  • Managing multi-defendant patent litigation
  • Antitrust issues
  • Conflict of interests issues

Moderator:

Robert Sachs, Fenwick & West LLP

Speakers:

Ron Laurie, Inflexion Point Analytics, LLC
Heidi Keefe, Cooley LLP
Ragesh Tangri, Durie Tangri LLP
Mallun Yen, RPX
Neel Chatterjee, Orrick

Track C: State Regulation of E-Commerce – Room 180

  • E-Commerce tax issues
  • Dormant Commerce Clause issues
  • Complying with overlapping jurisdictions
  • International issues/Setting up an international operation

Moderator:

  • Nathaniel Trelease, Web Credenza

Speakers:

Lothar Determann, Baker & McKenzie LLP
Oliver K. Breme,  cleverbridge AG
Daniel Brennan, Twitter
Glenn Nash, Latham & Watkins LLP


11:20am Break


11:30am Track A: Virtual Goods and the First-Sale Doctrine – Room 190

The First Sale Doctrine and Virtual Good

Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Omega, S.A.

  • Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Omega, S.A.
  • MDY Industries v. Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.
  • Virtual Goods and the First Sale Doctrine
  • Zynga and virtual goods / currency

Moderator:

Dan Dougherty, eBay

Speakers:

David Bernstein, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
Eric Goldman, Santa Clara University School of Law
Eran Kahana, Datacard Group
Jay Monahan, Zynga

Track B: Cyberwar and Corporate Security – Room 180

Moderators:

Steve Tapia, Microsoft Corporation

Speakers:

Rick Jones, Management 2000
Kevin Kalinich, AON
Eric J. Sinrod, Duane Morris LLP
Jonathan Tal, Tal Global

Track C: Valuation of Internet-related IP – Room 280B

  • Open Source
  • M&A vs. VC vs. Litigation valuation of IP
  • Private company valuation
  • Novel accounting practices

Moderator:

Mark Radcliffe, DLA Piper

Speakers:

Adit Khorana, Wilmer Hale LLP
Paul Meyer, TM Financial Forensics LLC
John L. Savva, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP


12:30pm Networking Lunch
Crocker Garden, Stanford Law School


sponsored by LST affiliate firm


2:00pm Track A: Privacy in the Cloud – Room 190

  • Class actions
  • Crisis management
  • Press relations – Valdez v. Quantcast
  • International privacy issues

Moderator:

Ian Ballon, Greenberg Traurig LLP; Stanford Center for E-Commerce

Speakers:

Jim Brock, privacychoice.org
Cathy Bump, Expedia
Lauren Gelman, BlurryEdge Networks
Scott Kamber, KamberLaw
Michael Page, Durie Tangri LLP
Ed Palmieri, Facebook

Track B: Internet Advertising including Contests and Promotions – Room 180

  • Advertizing regulations
  • SEO and advertizing best practices
  • Advertising to Children

Moderator:

Ed Chansky, Greenberg Traurig LLP

Speakers:

Gabe Karp, ePrize
Jennifer Sanders, Nickelodeon Kids & Family Games
Andrea Rush, Heenan Blaikie

Track C: Open Source Litigation – Room 280B

  • How to avoid Litigation
  • How to respond to Litigation

Moderator:

Nader Mousavi, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

Speakers:

David McGowan, University of San Diego, Law School
Heather Meeker, Greenberg Traurig LLP


3:00pm Break


3:20pm Track A: New Approaches to Antitrust Enforcement -Room 180

  • No poaching rules
  • FTC Challenges

Moderator:

Daniel Wall, Latham & Watkins LLP

Speakers:

Jonathan Eisenberg, Office of the Attorney General, California
Howard Morse, Cooley LLP
John S. Gibson, Winston & Strawn LLP

Track B: International E-Biz Nuts and Bolts – Room 190

Moderator:

Suzanne Bell, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Speakers:

Betsy Bayha, BlueCoat
Francoise Gilbert, IT Law Group
Rudy Guyon, Hitachi Global Storage Technologies
Mozelle Thompson, Facebook
Allyson Willoughby, RockYou

Track C: How to try Internet cases and the profile of the ideal juror in an E-Commerce case – Room 280B

  • How do jury consultants value your company
  • How cases play to juries
  • Oracle v SAP

Moderator:

Cynthia Cohen, Ph.D, Verdict Success

Speaker:

Michelle Fang, eBay
Colin Stretch, Facebook
Darren Weingard, Yahoo!
Sasha Rao, Ropes & Gray LLP


4:20pm Break


4:30pm General Counsel Forum
Paul Brest Hall, Munger Graduate Residences

Moderators:

Mark Lemley, Stanford Law School; Durie Tangri LLP
Ian Ballon, Greenberg Traurig, LLP

Speakers:

Alex MacGillivray, Twitter
Reggie Davis, Zynga
Matt Neco, Docstoc
Delida Costin, Pandora
Bruce Sewell, Apple, Inc.
Mike Jacobson, eBay
Matt Zinn, TiVo


5:30pm Reception
Crocker Garden, Stanford Law School


* Details and times subject to change